Xflot
Dilip Buildcon wins a Rs 1,800 crore LPG pipeline from Paradip to Raipur, to build in three years and run for 25Jubilant FoodWorks puts September-quarter revenue at Rs 2,609 crore, up 11.9%; Domino's India same-store sales rise 4.1%Ola Electric sets a Rs 999.74 crore rights issue at Rs 27 a share, two for every 25 held; record date October 13Brent rises to $101.50 as a Gulf of Mexico storm threatens 15% of US crude output and fighting flares in YemenFed minutes: most officials saw one more rate increase by year-end; they split on why they raised in SeptemberNewly listed ARCIL hits the 10% upper limit after first-quarter profit doubles; Kanohar Electricals rises 20%Fusion CX is reported to be launching a Rs 700-800 crore IPO next week, cut from Rs 1,000 crore plannedAirtel raises every postpaid plan by Rs 50 from October 8; the entry plan goes to Rs 499 from Rs 449Chennai Petroleum jumps 14.6% and MRPL 4.7% as Brent climbs back above $101 a barrelSensex ends 429 points lower at 72,639 after the RBI increase; the metal index drops 2.3%, PSU banks and media gain
Nifty 50 23,146.15 +0.65%Nifty Bank 55,844 +0.06%Nifty Midcap 150 21,736.75 −0.09%Nifty Smallcap 250 17,637.65 +0.06%Nifty IT 31,924.1 +3.92%India VIX 14.08 +0.35%NSE indices →

Themes

The rupee and currencies

Rupee moves, the dollar, forex reserves — exporters' revenue and importers' costs.

Stories, last 30 days
23
Stories, six months
38
Companies named
26
Sectors named
17
1
2
1
1
2
5
15

Stories on this theme, week by week

Latest stories

Sectors these stories name

How often each sector is named in these stories, and the median 5-session move of its stocks. A record, not a forecast.

Companies these stories name

CompanyStories5 sessions20 sessions
Infosys Ltd. INFY4+13.46%+10.44%
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. KOTAKBANK3+1.45%+8.46%
Axis Bank Ltd. AXISBANK2+2.45%+2.63%
HCL Technologies Ltd. HCLTECH2+13.42%+10.46%
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. TCS2+14.33%+17.10%
Wipro Ltd. WIPRO2+13.43%+10.53%
Adani Enterprises Ltd. ADANIENT1+2.19%-10.86%
Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd. ADANIPORTS1-0.58%-4.01%
Ashok Leyland Ltd. ASHOKLEY1+2.65%-8.64%
Bajaj Auto Ltd. BAJAJ-AUTO1+6.41%-8.84%
Brigade Enterprises Ltd. BRIGADE1+4.80%-7.49%
Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd. CHENNPETRO1-5.45%-0.71%
Coal India Ltd. COALINDIA1+1.37%+1.78%
Coforge Ltd. COFORGE1+4.50%+6.02%
Federal Bank Ltd. FEDERALBNK1+2.42%+1.58%
IDFC First Bank Ltd. IDFCFIRSTB1-1.81%-9.12%
IndusInd Bank Ltd. INDUSINDBK1+1.78%-9.24%
MphasiS Ltd. MPHASIS1+5.93%+8.68%
Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd. MRPL1+0.34%+4.43%
Persistent Systems Ltd. PERSISTENT1-0.50%+6.00%

Ranked by how many of the stories name the company — a count, not a recommendation.

Free · one email a day

Market briefs, by country

Pick the markets you follow. Each morning: what changed, in figures — never a tip.

Markets

Free. We email a link to confirm — nothing is sent until you click it. Every brief has a one-click unsubscribe that deletes your record. Data, not advice: XDQ Labs is not registered with SEBI, the US SEC, FINRA or any European regulator. GMP is unofficial. Privacy. Sent daily at 08:15 India time.