Xflot
Dilip Buildcon wins a Rs 1,800 crore LPG pipeline from Paradip to Raipur, to build in three years and run for 25Jubilant FoodWorks puts September-quarter revenue at Rs 2,609 crore, up 11.9%; Domino's India same-store sales rise 4.1%Ola Electric sets a Rs 999.74 crore rights issue at Rs 27 a share, two for every 25 held; record date October 13Brent rises to $101.50 as a Gulf of Mexico storm threatens 15% of US crude output and fighting flares in YemenFed minutes: most officials saw one more rate increase by year-end; they split on why they raised in SeptemberNewly listed ARCIL hits the 10% upper limit after first-quarter profit doubles; Kanohar Electricals rises 20%Fusion CX is reported to be launching a Rs 700-800 crore IPO next week, cut from Rs 1,000 crore plannedAirtel raises every postpaid plan by Rs 50 from October 8; the entry plan goes to Rs 499 from Rs 449Chennai Petroleum jumps 14.6% and MRPL 4.7% as Brent climbs back above $101 a barrelSensex ends 429 points lower at 72,639 after the RBI increase; the metal index drops 2.3%, PSU banks and media gain
Nifty 50 23,146.15 +0.65%Nifty Bank 55,844 +0.06%Nifty Midcap 150 21,736.75 −0.09%Nifty Smallcap 250 17,637.65 +0.06%Nifty IT 31,924.1 +3.92%India VIX 14.08 +0.35%NSE indices →

Themes

Crude oil and fuel

Brent, OPEC+, fuel prices and refining — a cost for airlines, paints and chemicals, a revenue line for producers.

Stories, last 30 days
35
Stories, six months
59
Companies named
21
Sectors named
26
2
3
2
3
1
8
24

Stories on this theme, week by week

Latest stories

Sectors these stories name

How often each sector is named in these stories, and the median 5-session move of its stocks. A record, not a forecast.

Companies these stories name

CompanyStories5 sessions20 sessions
HCL Technologies Ltd. HCLTECH2+13.42%+10.46%
Reliance Industries Ltd. RELIANCE2+3.49%-1.24%
Adani Enterprises Ltd. ADANIENT1+2.19%-10.86%
Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd. ADANIPORTS1-0.58%-4.01%
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd. APOLLOHOSP1-1.71%-11.79%
Bajaj Finance Ltd. BAJFINANCE1+2.30%-5.59%
BSE Ltd. BSE1+2.31%+2.96%
Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd. CHENNPETRO1-5.45%-0.71%
Coal India Ltd. COALINDIA1+1.37%+1.78%
Dilip Buildcon Ltd. DBL1+1.60%-5.52%
HDFC Bank Ltd. HDFCBANK1+3.05%-0.29%
InterGlobe Aviation Ltd. INDIGO1-3.02%-4.74%
Infosys Ltd. INFY1+13.46%+10.44%
ITC Ltd. ITC1-0.94%+0.46%
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. KOTAKBANK1+1.45%+8.46%
Max Healthcare Institute Ltd. MAXHEALTH1-4.28%-19.37%
Mazagoan Dock Shipbuilders Ltd. MAZDOCK1+4.08%-8.25%
Mangalore Refinery & Petrochemicals Ltd. MRPL1+0.34%+4.43%
Shriram Finance Ltd. SHRIRAMFIN1-0.05%-6.94%
Tech Mahindra Ltd. TECHM1+18.22%+16.45%

Ranked by how many of the stories name the company — a count, not a recommendation.

Free · one email a day

Market briefs, by country

Pick the markets you follow. Each morning: what changed, in figures — never a tip.

Markets

Free. We email a link to confirm — nothing is sent until you click it. Every brief has a one-click unsubscribe that deletes your record. Data, not advice: XDQ Labs is not registered with SEBI, the US SEC, FINRA or any European regulator. GMP is unofficial. Privacy. Sent daily at 08:15 India time.