Xflot
Dilip Buildcon wins a Rs 1,800 crore LPG pipeline from Paradip to Raipur, to build in three years and run for 25Jubilant FoodWorks puts September-quarter revenue at Rs 2,609 crore, up 11.9%; Domino's India same-store sales rise 4.1%Ola Electric sets a Rs 999.74 crore rights issue at Rs 27 a share, two for every 25 held; record date October 13Brent rises to $101.50 as a Gulf of Mexico storm threatens 15% of US crude output and fighting flares in YemenFed minutes: most officials saw one more rate increase by year-end; they split on why they raised in SeptemberNewly listed ARCIL hits the 10% upper limit after first-quarter profit doubles; Kanohar Electricals rises 20%Fusion CX is reported to be launching a Rs 700-800 crore IPO next week, cut from Rs 1,000 crore plannedAirtel raises every postpaid plan by Rs 50 from October 8; the entry plan goes to Rs 499 from Rs 449Chennai Petroleum jumps 14.6% and MRPL 4.7% as Brent climbs back above $101 a barrelSensex ends 429 points lower at 72,639 after the RBI increase; the metal index drops 2.3%, PSU banks and media gain
Nifty 50 23,146.15 +0.65%Nifty Bank 55,844 +0.06%Nifty Midcap 150 21,736.75 −0.09%Nifty Smallcap 250 17,637.65 +0.06%Nifty IT 31,924.1 +3.92%India VIX 14.08 +0.35%NSE indices →

Themes

Infrastructure and railways

Government capex, road, rail, metro and port projects — engineering, cement and steel.

Stories, last 30 days
24
Stories, six months
45
Companies named
19
Sectors named
23
2
2
1
1
2
3
1
6
17

Stories on this theme, week by week

Latest stories

Sectors these stories name

How often each sector is named in these stories, and the median 5-session move of its stocks. A record, not a forecast.

Companies these stories name

CompanyStories5 sessions20 sessions
Adani Enterprises Ltd. ADANIENT2+2.19%-10.86%
Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd. ADANIPORTS1-0.58%-4.01%
Anant Raj Ltd. ANANTRAJ1-10.34%-15.57%
Ashok Leyland Ltd. ASHOKLEY1+2.65%-8.64%
Bajaj Auto Ltd. BAJAJ-AUTO1+6.41%-8.84%
Bajaj Finance Ltd. BAJFINANCE1+2.30%-5.59%
Brigade Enterprises Ltd. BRIGADE1+4.80%-7.49%
BSE Ltd. BSE1+2.31%+2.96%
Dilip Buildcon Ltd. DBL1+1.60%-5.52%
Federal Bank Ltd. FEDERALBNK1+2.42%+1.58%
HCL Technologies Ltd. HCLTECH1+13.42%+10.46%
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. KOTAKBANK1+1.45%+8.46%
Pilani Investment and Industries Corporation Limited PILANIINVS1+1.18%-2.04%
Punjab & Sind Bank PSB1+1.33%-3.67%
Reliance Industries Ltd. RELIANCE1+3.49%-1.24%
Shriram Finance Ltd. SHRIRAMFIN1-0.05%-6.94%
Thyrocare Technologies Ltd. THYROCARE1-2.89%-12.69%
UltraTech Cement Ltd. ULTRACEMCO1+2.17%-0.97%
Union Bank of India UNIONBANK1-0.80%-2.76%

Ranked by how many of the stories name the company — a count, not a recommendation.

Free · one email a day

Market briefs, by country

Pick the markets you follow. Each morning: what changed, in figures — never a tip.

Markets

Free. We email a link to confirm — nothing is sent until you click it. Every brief has a one-click unsubscribe that deletes your record. Data, not advice: XDQ Labs is not registered with SEBI, the US SEC, FINRA or any European regulator. GMP is unofficial. Privacy. Sent daily at 08:15 India time.