Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd. vs Reliance Industries Ltd.
Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd. (CHENNPETRO) and Reliance Industries Ltd. (RELIANCE) are both in Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels. Since 9 Apr 2026, Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd. has moved +43.0% and Reliance Industries Ltd. −8.9%.
| Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd. | Reliance Industries Ltd. | |
|---|---|---|
| Last close on 16 Oct 2026 | ₹1,406.6 | ₹1,211.2 |
| Day | -2.59% | -0.31% |
| 5 sessions | -5.45% | +3.49% |
| 20 sessions | -0.71% | -1.24% |
| About 6 months | +43.04% | -8.93% |
| 52-week range | ₹451.6 – ₹1,626.4 | ₹1,158.9 – ₹2,794.7 |
| From the 52-week high | -13.51% | -56.66% |
| Against the 50-session average | -1.40% | -3.55% |
| Typical daily move (20 sessions) | 3.0% | 1.3% |
| Delivery, latest session | 30% (20-day 26%) | 60% (20-day 61%) |
| Average daily turnover (20 sessions) | ₹386 Cr | ₹1,690 Cr |
| Revenue from operations change on the same quarter a year earlier | — | — |
| Net profit | — | — |
| Promoter holding | — | — |
| Bulk and block deals (30 days) | 0 | 2 |
| Insider filings (90 days) | none filed | none filed |
| Next results meeting | — | — |
| Index membership | NIFTY 500, NIFTY SMALLCAP 250, NIFTY OIL & GAS | NIFTY 50, NIFTY 100, NIFTY 200, NIFTY 500 |
| Listed on NSE | 7 Jun 2000 | 29 Nov 1995 |
Six months, indexed
Each closing price divided by its own close on 9 Apr 2026, × 100 — so the two lines start together and show only the relative path, whatever the share prices are.
Show the numbers
| Date | Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd. | Reliance Industries Ltd. |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 2026 | 143.0 | 91.1 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | 146.8 | 91.3 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | 157.2 | 88.3 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | 148.5 | 87.7 |
| 12 Oct 2026 | 149.1 | 87.1 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 151.3 | 88.0 |
| 8 Oct 2026 | 155.7 | 88.6 |
| 7 Oct 2026 | 164.0 | 90.8 |
| 6 Oct 2026 | 142.9 | 91.6 |
| 5 Oct 2026 | 142.5 | 89.2 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 136.9 | 87.8 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | 136.9 | 87.8 |
| 30 Sep 2026 | 146.1 | 89.3 |
| 29 Sep 2026 | 146.1 | 88.9 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | 143.2 | 90.0 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 140.0 | 92.2 |
| 24 Sep 2026 | 139.6 | 91.7 |
| 23 Sep 2026 | 141.2 | 93.8 |
| 22 Sep 2026 | 141.6 | 93.3 |
| 21 Sep 2026 | 139.9 | 93.8 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 144.1 | 92.2 |
| 17 Sep 2026 | 143.8 | 93.5 |
| 16 Sep 2026 | 148.1 | 93.2 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | 149.7 | 92.9 |
| 14 Sep 2026 | 159.9 | 94.5 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 159.9 | 94.5 |
| 10 Sep 2026 | 165.4 | 95.8 |
| 9 Sep 2026 | 163.2 | 96.2 |
| 8 Sep 2026 | 148.3 | 97.4 |
| 7 Sep 2026 | 145.4 | 98.5 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 147.7 | 99.4 |
| 3 Sep 2026 | 146.4 | 97.9 |
| 2 Sep 2026 | 143.8 | 98.7 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | 141.1 | 98.4 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | 139.1 | 96.0 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 136.4 | 96.8 |
| 27 Aug 2026 | 137.5 | 96.4 |
| 26 Aug 2026 | 139.8 | 97.6 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | 142.5 | 99.0 |
| 24 Aug 2026 | 143.6 | 98.5 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 141.7 | 99.0 |
| 20 Aug 2026 | 141.4 | 98.7 |
| 19 Aug 2026 | 146.5 | 98.6 |
| 18 Aug 2026 | 142.8 | 99.4 |
| 17 Aug 2026 | 140.6 | 99.0 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 134.4 | 98.5 |
| 13 Aug 2026 | 136.4 | 99.0 |
| 12 Aug 2026 | 140.3 | 99.9 |
| 11 Aug 2026 | 145.0 | 99.5 |
| 10 Aug 2026 | 126.1 | 99.8 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 129.7 | 100.4 |
| 6 Aug 2026 | 131.4 | 99.6 |
| 5 Aug 2026 | 132.6 | 96.2 |
| 4 Aug 2026 | 134.8 | 97.1 |
| 3 Aug 2026 | 134.8 | 99.2 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 128.2 | 98.3 |
| 30 Jul 2026 | 125.9 | 97.2 |
| 29 Jul 2026 | 123.3 | 95.9 |
| 28 Jul 2026 | 120.0 | 95.3 |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 118.9 | 96.2 |
Other comparisons
Reliance Industries Ltd. vs Coal India Ltd. · Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd. vs Coal India Ltd.
Prices and delivery from NSE's daily file; results from the companies' filings (consolidated where filed, ₹ crore); holding from the quarterly shareholding pattern; deals and insider trades from the exchange's disclosures. Two columns of published figures — neither stock is being recommended, and a past move says nothing about the next one.