Xflot
Fresenius Medical Care replaces CEO Helen Giza with Shervin Korangy from October 12; US-listed shares fall nearly 7%HSBC is reported to be cutting about 70% of UK financial adviser roles in an AI push; shares fall 3.4%Frasers Group discloses an 8.8% stake in Under Armour, about 16.6 million shares worth roughly $80 millionSTOXX 600 falls about 1% to 630 by midday as France's 10-year yield climbs 12 basis points to 4.85%Dutch state moves to cut its ABN Amro stake to 10.5% from 20.7% through a share-sale plan run by BofAUK water company Pennon launches a £550 million rights issue and cuts its dividend per share by about 30%Shell lifts its third-quarter gas output guidance and puts its refining margin at $42 a barrel, up from $24Porsche plans about 20% higher prices on its top models by 2030, a break-even under 200,000 cars and 9,000 job cuts by 2035German industrial output rises 2.0% in August on a construction jump, a day after orders were reported down 10.6%Forvia and Gabriel India form a seating joint venture; Forvia holds 50% plus one share and aims at about 10% of India's market
ECB deposit rate 2.50%Euro area 10-year 3.51%Bank of England 3.75%Official rates →

Europe · Business news · Economy · 07 Oct 2026

German industrial output rises 2.0% in August on a construction jump, a day after orders were reported down 10.6%

EU Industrials Materials Consumer Discretionary

What happened

Germany's industrial production rose 2.0% in August from July and 2.3% from a year earlier, figures published on October 7 showed. Construction output climbed 9.3% and machinery and equipment 5.3%, while car production fell 5.4%, a second monthly decline that partly reflects factory holidays. Energy-intensive industries produced 0.5% less than in July and 2.1% less than a year before. Manufacturing orders for August, published a day earlier, fell 10.6% on the month as orders for aircraft, ships, trains and military vehicles dropped 61.5% after an exceptional July; without large contracts they slipped 0.1%.

Why it matters for listed companies

The two releases point in different directions and both are distorted: output by a construction surge, orders by one-off transport and defence contracts. Read together they show building and machinery makers busy, carmakers and their suppliers producing less, and chemicals, steel and other energy-heavy producers still shrinking with energy costs high. For listed German industrials the order figure without big-ticket items, down 0.1%, is the closer guide to demand. The data also feeds the European Central Bank's view before its October 29 meeting.

Reported by Investing.com — “German industrial output rises 2% in August on construction surge” ↗ on 07 Oct 2026.

Rates and currencies since this was reported

Official series on 07 Oct 2026 or the last day before it, and the latest observation.

ECB deposit facility rate
2.50% → 2.50% unchanged
07 Oct 2026 → 16 Oct 2026 · European Central Bank
Euro area 10-year yield (AAA)
3.54% → 3.51% -3 bp
07 Oct 2026 → 14 Oct 2026 · European Central Bank
Euro in US dollars
1.1177 → 1.1208 +0.0031
07 Oct 2026 → 15 Oct 2026 · ECB reference rate
Euro in pounds sterling
0.8465 → 0.8461 -0.0004
07 Oct 2026 → 15 Oct 2026 · ECB reference rate
These figures are measured, not attributed. Prices and rates move for many reasons at once; they show what happened after this story, not that the story caused it. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold.

More on Industrials

All European business stories · Every market · What changed today

Free · one email a day

Market briefs, by country

Pick the markets you follow. Each morning: what changed, in figures — never a tip.

Markets

Free. We email a link to confirm — nothing is sent until you click it. Every brief has a one-click unsubscribe that deletes your record. Data, not advice: XDQ Labs is not registered with SEBI, the US SEC, FINRA or any European regulator. GMP is unofficial. Privacy. Sent daily at 08:15 India time.