Xflot
Fresenius Medical Care replaces CEO Helen Giza with Shervin Korangy from October 12; US-listed shares fall nearly 7%HSBC is reported to be cutting about 70% of UK financial adviser roles in an AI push; shares fall 3.4%Frasers Group discloses an 8.8% stake in Under Armour, about 16.6 million shares worth roughly $80 millionSTOXX 600 falls about 1% to 630 by midday as France's 10-year yield climbs 12 basis points to 4.85%Dutch state moves to cut its ABN Amro stake to 10.5% from 20.7% through a share-sale plan run by BofAUK water company Pennon launches a £550 million rights issue and cuts its dividend per share by about 30%Shell lifts its third-quarter gas output guidance and puts its refining margin at $42 a barrel, up from $24Porsche plans about 20% higher prices on its top models by 2030, a break-even under 200,000 cars and 9,000 job cuts by 2035German industrial output rises 2.0% in August on a construction jump, a day after orders were reported down 10.6%Forvia and Gabriel India form a seating joint venture; Forvia holds 50% plus one share and aims at about 10% of India's market
ECB deposit rate 2.50%Euro area 10-year 3.39%Bank of England 3.75%Official rates →

Europe · Business news · Economy · 30 Jul 2026

Bank of England keeps Bank Rate at 3.75% in July by 6–3, with three members voting for an increase to 4%

EU Financials Real Estate Consumer Discretionary

What happened

At its meeting ending 29 July the Monetary Policy Committee voted 6–3 to keep Bank Rate at 3.75%; the three dissenters wanted a 0.25-point increase to 4%. The Bank said CPI inflation had fallen to 2.6% since the previous meeting but that higher energy prices were still passing through to later in the year. It saw little evidence so far of second-round effects in wages and prices and clear signs of underlying disinflation, while judging that risks to the inflation outlook were tilted to the upside. The committee said it stood ready to act as necessary to keep inflation on track to the 2% target.

Why it matters for listed companies

Bank Rate feeds directly into the pricing of UK mortgages and business loans. Lenders such as Lloyds, NatWest and Barclays are exposed through net interest margins and deposit costs; housebuilders and listed landlords through mortgage affordability and property yields; and retailers and leisure groups through household spending power. A three-member minority already voting to tighten showed how close the committee was to an increase, a split that was repeated at the 17 September meeting.

Reported by Bank of England — “Bank Rate maintained at 3.75% - July 2026 Monetary Policy Summary and Minutes” ↗ on 30 Jul 2026.

Rates and currencies since this was reported

Official series on 30 Jul 2026 or the last day before it, and the latest observation.

ECB deposit facility rate
2.25% → 2.50% +25 bp
30 Jul 2026 → 16 Oct 2026 · European Central Bank
Euro area 10-year yield (AAA)
3.20% → 3.39% +19 bp
30 Jul 2026 → 15 Oct 2026 · European Central Bank
Euro in US dollars
1.1476 → 1.1253 -0.0223
30 Jul 2026 → 16 Oct 2026 · ECB reference rate
Euro in pounds sterling
0.8571 → 0.8438 -0.0133
30 Jul 2026 → 16 Oct 2026 · ECB reference rate
These figures are measured, not attributed. Prices and rates move for many reasons at once; they show what happened after this story, not that the story caused it. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell or hold.

More on Financials

All European business stories · Every market · What changed today

Free · one email a day

Market briefs, by country

Pick the markets you follow. Each morning: what changed, in figures — never a tip.

Markets

Free. We email a link to confirm — nothing is sent until you click it. Every brief has a one-click unsubscribe that deletes your record. Data, not advice: XDQ Labs is not registered with SEBI, the US SEC, FINRA or any European regulator. GMP is unofficial. Privacy. Sent daily at 08:15 India time.